Tabloid Whore!

2.24.2006

SASHA COHEN TAKES THE SILVER.


Congratulations to sweet Sasha Cohen who won the Olympic Silver medal in Ice Skating last night. I thought she did such a fabulous job and it broke my heart when she fell on her booty twice in the beginning of her performance. After those two initial falls though, her skating was spectacular and she finished up strong. I loved her routine, she had a gorgeous costume and the music from Romeo and Juliet got me all teary. The local news said she was "dinged up with a sore groin," which could have contributed to her falling, although Sasha said in an interview later that the groin had nothing to do with it. Damn those dinged up groins, first Michelle Kwan and now Sasha Cohen. I, on the other hand, am yet to have one. Heh. Oh well, we'll see in 4 years if she will once again go for the gold. Girl, you did the USA and all us So Cal chicks proud! Shizuka Arakawa from Japan got the Gold and that darling Irina Slutskaya from Russia got the Bronze. Bless her little Russian heart with those rosey cheeks and yellow teeth, she did a great job too! In case you missed it:

ooops! USA's Kimmie Meissner fell too.


Aww, shit! So did USA's Emily Hughes and she's pissed.


Sweet Irina Slutskaya from Russia fell only once, but this photo will haunt the poor girl forever.


And there goes USA's Sasha Cohen.

Aww crap! Twice!


Japan's Shizuka Arakawa, "hee! hee! hee!"


The other chick from Japan Miki Ando, just ain't happy about nothing.


And finally, the winners take the podium!

4 Comments:

Blogger american girl in italy said...

It was a great show! I agree with your comments! And your comment about *the other chick from japan* cracked me up.

8:21 AM, February 24, 2006  
Anonymous jpfl said...

I"m cracking up..cause when i saw the photo of the russian chick....legs spread on the ice..i was thinking the same thing...she will never live this one down.

And I love Emily Hughes..she was so happy to be there and was always smiling.

Great pics as always TW

11:40 AM, February 24, 2006  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Sasha Cohen, did what she does best. Choke in big competitions, she knows she got lucky getting the silver and her coach said it too.

12:13 PM, February 24, 2006  
Anonymous Sponge said...

The pic of the Russian girl is fabulous! She puts the slut in Slutskaya.

9:58 AM, February 25, 2006  

Post a Comment

<< Home