Tabloid Whore!



Woohoo! I am so excited! If you were a fan of Rockstar: INXS you will remember contestant Marty Casey. He made it to the final 2 along with J.D. Fortune for the chance to become the new lead singer of INXS. Wow, I thought he was amazing and I soooo wanted him to win. It's probably better that he didn't though, because J.D. is a better Michael Hutchence "fit" and now, we will get a CD of true Marty Casey music. On January 24th, Marty Casey & Lovehammers will release their first major label CD (I can only imagine what a "Lovehammer" is) on Epic records. Along with a bunch of new tracks, the band will have an amped up version of the song "Trees" that was featured on Rockstar: INXS and was also a #1 download on If you happen to catch INXS on their current tour, Marty Casey & Lovehammers is the opening band. Yay!
Plus: The new album version of TREES is on the Lovehammers official site as of NOW. Go to and sign up on the email list and it will immediately take you to a link to hear the new version. OMG! It's SOOOOOO good!!!!


Blogger LH said...

Hi I am Michelle from Minnesota. I am a huge Marty Casey fan. Check out my blog dedicated to him and his band Lovehammers here.

6:38 PM, April 20, 2006  

Post a Comment

<< Home